Privacy policy

Last updated: November 2020.

This is the privacy policy of Clairfield Belgium N.V., located at 20 Sneeuwbeslaan, B-2610 Wilrijk (Antwerp), and registered with the company number 0630733392.

Clairfield Belgium acts as controller and is therefore responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

Why we process your personal data

We process personal data for the following purposes and based upon the following processing grounds:

  • To process your solicitation as this is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  • To manage our website:
    • In relation to cookies on the website when they are necessary and with your consent.
    • To answer questions or requests as this is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  • For customer relationship management based on our contract.
  • For direct marketing based upon our legitimate interests to inform you about our activities (such as trainings and events) and news items.
  • For the management of our client files, based on the contract we have with you.
  • For the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims and the need to protect our economic and social interests based upon our legitimate interest of handling our own disputes.
  • Merger and Acquisition: based on our legitimate interest to inform the buyer if our company is sold or integrated with another business.

How long do we store your data?

We will keep your data no longer than 10 years after your last contact with us and as long as is required for our legal obligations under company law.

The data retention of cookies is mentioned in our cookie policy.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We share your personal data with the following categories of recipients:

  • companies that process personal data in our name and behalf (known as ‘processors’), e.g. IT service providers;
  • third parties when there is a legal obligation to do so;
  • the police or judicial authorities at their request if they are entitled to request the personal data;
  • our advisors or any prospective purchaser if our business is sold or restructured (Merger or Acquisition).

Data transfer outside the European Economic Area

We can transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA. Such transfer will be carried out based upon an adequacy decision or standard data protection clauses in order to guarantee an adequate level of protection.

Your rights

To the extent permitted by and according to the modalities of applicable data protection laws:

  • you have to right to access your personal data. This allows you to verify which personal data we process.
  • you always have a right to correct your personal data. This allows you to rectify inaccurate data that we would process.
  • you have the right to erase your personal data. This allows you to have us delete your personal data definitely. We are not always obliged to comply with such request.
  • you have the right to restrict the processing of your data. This allows you to freeze our use of your personal data. We are not always obliged to comply with such request.
  • you have a right to object. This allows you to stop any further processing of your personal data by us, for example, you can always change your mind about direct marketing you receive from us. We are not always obliged to comply with such request.
  • you have a right to data portability. This allows you to easily move, copy or transfer your personal data from one controller to another. We are not always obliged to comply with such request.

You can exercise any one of these rights by sending an email to [email protected] or by writing to Clairfield Belgium, Sneeuwbeslaan 20 B11, 2610 Wilrijk, Belgium.

You also have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, for Belgium this is Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, [email protected], www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

What about social media?

Our website contains a social plugin LinkedIn. If you want to use this social plugin to go on the LinkedIn profile of Clairfield Belgium, the external party (LinkedIn) will place cookies on your device. This will only take place if you agree. If you agree, you agree to this external party placing cookies and to the cookie policy of this external party.

You can find the cookie policy of these social media here: LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.